CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Robert E. Whitley, Import Compliance Analyst
AGCO Corp.
1500 N. Raddant Road
Batavia, IL 60510-1377

RE: The tariff classification of a spraying vehicle from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Whitley,

In your letter dated December 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as RoGator Sprayers (Model #’s 994H, 994, 1194H, 1194, 1396); various models of agricultural liquid/powder spraying vehicles. These vehicles are used for the application of liquid and powder fertilizers, insecticides and herbicides. You state in your request that the vehicles use between 275-360 peak horsepower engines and are equipped with an attached tank with extendable booms for the application of the materials; the vehicles, themselves, are equipped with a dry box and spreading mechanism.

The applicable classification subheading for the RoGator Sprayers (Model #’s 994H, 994, 1194H, 1194, 1396) will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods … : Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division